• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

© 2019 All Rights Reserved. 版權所有 香港電寶實業有限公司 Hotpool Industries Ltd.

Privacy Policy

The following policies and practices under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (hereinafter referred to as "the Ordinance") are made by Hotpool (“The Company”). By accessing the Company's website, you accept the privacy policy and arrangements that are set out in this policy and are subject to change by the Company from time to time.

1. Purpose of collecting data

In order to continuously improve the quality of our products and services and to better understand the needs of our customers, we may ask you to provide relevant personal information, contact information and other relevant information. If the personal data is incomplete or incorrect, the company may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you.

The company collects user information on this website by means of voluntary information. Personal data collected includes last name, first name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, email address and other information submitted by you. The information collected by the Company will only be used for the purpose of the use of the information collected by the User to promote the products and services of the Company and other uses that you may agree with or that may be required by law from time to time:

  • Internal research and analysis;

  • Daily customer service;

  • Handling customer complaints and inquiries;

  • Invite you to participate in promotional programs, market research,
    surveys or other promotional activities;

  • Product and service promotion and offer details;

  • Prevent or detect crimes;

  • Make disclosures in accordance with the law;

  • Any matters directly related to the above



2. Use of personal data

The Company will keep the customer information confidential and will not sell your personal data to any third party, but may provide such information to:

  • Subsidiaries and associated companies of Hotpool Industries Ltd..;
    disclosures made in accordance with the law;

  • Any agent, contractor or third party service provider that provides services to the Company and that are related to the operation of our business;

  • Any agent authorized by the company to process customer personal data;

  • The auditor, consultant or legal adviser of the company;

  • Media (in the case of certain dealings with customer complaints and enquiries);

  • Anyone who is responsible for the confidentiality of the company.



3. Direct promotion

With your consent, the company intends to use your personal data including last name, first name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address, and by mail, email, telemarketing, fax or SMS. The following direct promotional uses.

The Company may transfer and disclose your personal data to the assignee referred to in item 2.
If you do not wish the Company to use its personal data and/or provide its personal data to other parties for direct marketing purposes as described above, you may notify the Company to exercise its option to refuse to accept the Promotion.



4. Security of information

The company will properly store the customer's personal data in the system and only the appropriately trained and authorized staff can read the personal data. The company also guarantees that employees have a high degree of security and confidentiality of their personal data.


5. “Cookies”

"Cookies" are small computer files stored on the user's web browser to access the browsing habits and records of the user when browsing the web. "Cookies" help users navigate the web, improve usability and web page flow. Some of the company's content may use "Cookies" to save time when you re-login each time you visit the website, but it will not be used to collect personally identifiable information. By accessing this website, you agree to use the "Cookies" as shown in this policy. If you decline your consent, you may delete "Cookies", but you may not be able to access all parts of our website.


6. Query and correct personal data

All personal data stored in the company's database, under this Ordinance, you have the right to inquire at any time whether you hold your personal data and have the right to obtain copies of such information and to correct any inaccurate information.